Botanical Name: Zamioculcas zamifolia

Common Name: Zanzibar Gem

Position: Natural bright indirect sunlight

Flowering Time: NA 

Height & Spread: NA

Minimum Temperature:10c

The Zanzibar Gem is an easily grown houseplant. Zamioculcas zamiifolia is an ornamental houseplant, ideal for those difficult areas indoors, like a window-sill above the radiator. Zanzibar Gem can also be stood outdoors on the patio or decking in the summer but as soon as the temperature threatens to drop below 10° C, you must bring it indoors. This plant is very rarely plagued by pests. This is in a 12cm pot and approx 40-45cm tall.